Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 26 June 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Coral Sea Resort websites – https://www.coralsearesort.com and https://cn.coralsearesort.com.

Coral Sea Resort takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Coral Sea Resort is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

About Us

Coral Sea Resort is a boutique resort located in Airlie Beach, Queensland, Australia. It includes a combination of penthouses, apartments and suites that are available for short term accommodation. Furthermore, it includes a restaurant (The Clipper Restaurant & Bar) and several conference, wedding reception and ceremony venues.

Information We Collect

The Personal Information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

(i) Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you and your Contacts. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you consult with our customer service team, send us an email, submit a web form, talk with us via Live Chat or communicate with us in any other way.

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you communicate with us, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage of the Services. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information.

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you or your Contacts from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us.

The personal information we collect can include:

(i) Email address

(i) First name and last name

(i) Phone number

(i) Address, State, Zip/Postcode, Country

(i) Booking dates

(i) Messages / communication

(i) Cookies and Usage Data

By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in this privacy policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

The following aspects of our website will collect your personal information:

Live Chat

Our Live Chat facility is powered by Live Chat Inc. It is an online communication tool that allows us to chat directly with visitors to the website.

For more information on the privacy practices of Live Chat Inc, please visit the Privacy Policy page at: https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/.

Contact Forms

The contact forms are powered by WordPress. The personal information we collect via each contact form is stored securely within a WordPress database and sent by email to our sales team.

Booking Engine

If you decide to make an online booking at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine (Booking Button) provided by Siteminder. While it appears to be part of our site, the Booking Engine is in fact provided by a third party and is governed by its privacy practices. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen the Booking Engine Vendor carefully.

For more information on the privacy practices of Siteminder, please visit the Privacy Policy page at: https://www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy/.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Behavioral Remarketing

Coral Sea Resort may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Use of Your Personal Information

This collected information is used internally for the purpose of tracking trends in demographics. We may also contact you from time to time by email or phone to promote our services or gain feedback on your experience.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Coral Sea Resort takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coral Sea Resort reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via a prominent notice on this page, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Accessing & Deleting Your Personal Information

You have a right to access, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coral Sea Resort reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Coral Sea Resort welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means –

Call: +617 4964 1300

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Coral Sea Resort, 25 Oceanview Avenue, Airlie Beach, 4802, Queensland, Australia

E-mail: stay@coralsearesort.com