Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Coral Sea Resort websites – https://www.coralsearesort.com and https://cn.coralsearesort.com.

Coral Sea Resort takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Coral Sea Resort is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

About Us

Coral Sea Resort is a boutique resort located in Airlie Beach, Queensland, Australia. It includes a combination of penthouses, apartments and suites that are available for short term accommodation. Furthermore, it includes a restaurant (The Clipper Restaurant & Bar) and several conference, wedding reception and ceremony venues.

Information We Collect

The Personal Information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

(i) Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you and your Contacts. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you consult with our customer service team, send us an email, submit a web form, talk with us via Live Chat or communicate with us in any other way.

By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in this privacy policy.

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you communicate with us, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage of the Services. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information.

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you or your Contacts from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, the following aspects will require you to submit personal information –

Live Chat – Powered by Live Chat Inc

Contact Form – Powered by WordPress

Booking Engine – Powered by The Booking Button / Siteminder

Use of Your Personal Information

This collected information is used internally for the purpose of tracking trends in demographics. We may also contact you from time to time by email or phone to promote our services or gain feedback on your experience.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Coral Sea Resort takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Coral Sea Resort reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coral Sea Resort reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Coral Sea Resort welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means –

Call: (07) 4964 1300

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Coral Sea Resort, 25 Oceanview Avenue, Airlie Beach, 4802, Queensland, Australia

E-mail: stay@coralsearesort.com